Sullivan County  »  12766  »  County Road 95  »  997 County Road 95

997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 997 County Road 95, North Branch
Zip code 12766
County Sullivan
Municipality Callicoon
Neighborhood North Branch
Parcel ID 24-5-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

Sale date 09/13/2021
Sale price $139,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,337

Lot & Building Information for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

Building sqft 1,944
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.65
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 83 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 83
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

• • Improvements for 997 County Road 95, North Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 997 County Road 95, North Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766?

997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,000, the tax amount paid for 997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766 is $1,337.

When was 997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766 was last sold in 09/13/2021 for $139,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 997 County Road 95, North Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2021 $139,000
01/11/2013 $168,000
05/31/2005 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 997 County Road 95, North Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Deed
01/11/2013 - D
01/17/2013 - R
Deed
05/31/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 997 County Road 95, North Branch, NY 12766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,337
Market value $248,500
Assessed value $82,000

Assessment History for 997 County Road 95, North Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 997 County Road 95, North Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,200 $82,000 16.31 $1,337 -12.03%
2024 $214,700 $82,000 18.54 $1,520 -15.84%
2023 $184,685 $82,000 22.03 $1,806 -18.01%
2022 $143,608 $82,000 26.87 $2,203 -4.10%
2021 $134,000 $82,000 28.02 $2,298 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 997 County Road 95, North Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 997 County Road 95, North Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.25
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.25
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 4.24
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 5.10
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.28

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 4.24
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 5.10
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.08
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.28
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 8.52

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 4.24
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 5.10