Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Buddenhagen Rd  »  78 Buddenhagen Rd

78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Callicoon
Neighborhood Jeffersonville
Parcel ID 26-1-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Sale date 11/20/2017
Sale price $453,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,893

Lot & Building Information for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 1,886
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.01
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

How many sq. ft. does 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 1,886 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $909,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2017 $453,900
05/10/2004 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Deed
05/10/2004 - D
05/10/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,893
Market value $909,100
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $882,400 $300,000 16.31 $4,893 -12.03%
2024 $785,300 $300,000 18.54 $5,562 -15.84%
2023 $675,676 $300,000 22.03 $6,609 -1.62%
2022 $437,828 $250,000 26.87 $6,718 -4.10%
2021 $408,500 $250,000 28.02 $7,005 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 78 Buddenhagen Road, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Gorr Rd, Callicoon 02/20/2015 $69,900
212 Pleasant Valley Rd, North Branch 1,209 01/17/2005 $135,000
29 Esselman Rd, Jeffersonville 1,000 07/25/2023 $180,000
25 Esselman Rd, Jeffersonville 1,860 02/07/2020 $172,500
32 Stewart Rd, North Branch 2,252 03/15/2023
696 N Branch Hortonville Rd, North Branch 1,664 06/01/2021
778 N Branch Hortonville Rd, North Branch 784 06/26/2013
600 Jeffersonville North Branch Rd, North Branch 2,461 08/21/2014 $1