Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Route 97  »  8537 Route 97

8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8537 Route 97, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 1-1-8.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Sale date 08/11/1994
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Building sqft 600
Building class City/Town/Village Public Parks and Recreation Areas (963)
Acreage 4.76
Year built 1800
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726?

8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1800 and has a total of 600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,300, the tax amount paid for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $1,002.

When was 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 08/11/1994 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/1994 $10

Title Documents for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
08/11/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
01/24/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
01/24/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
11/01/1993 - D
11/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,002
Current property tax $0
Market value $164,844
Assessed value $63,300

Assessment History for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $154,390 $63,300 15.83 $1,002 -12.64%
2024 $142,088 $63,300 18.12 $1,147 -17.90%
2023 $105,500 $63,300 22.07 $1,397 -14.66%
2022 $94,478 $63,300 25.86 $1,637 -5.03%
2021 $84,400 $63,300 27.23 $1,724 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 8537 Route 97, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 New Turnpike A, Cochecton 2,016 09/23/2021
135 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 2,417 06/10/2009
230 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 2,541 04/15/2016 $172,500
411 New Turnpike A Rd, Cochecton 960
395 New Turnpike A Rd, Cochecton 720 04/12/2023
93 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 1,800 03/10/2008
387 New Turnpike B, Cochecton 1,800 07/15/2008 $136,000
8532 Route 97, Cochecton 1,842 06/28/2007 $285,000
158 Bertsch Rd, Cochecton 3,450 08/29/2025
442 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 1,186 09/07/2017