Sullivan County  »  12726  »  New Turnpike Rd  »  161 New Turnpike Rd

161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 1-1-23.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Sale date 11/17/2011
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,063

Lot & Building Information for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,532
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 35.63
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 1,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $503,906.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2011 $160,000
04/25/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2011 - D
12/01/2011 - R
Deed
04/25/1997 - D
04/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,063
Market value $503,906
Assessed value $193,500

Assessment History for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,951 $193,500 15.83 $3,063 -12.64%
2024 $434,343 $193,500 18.12 $3,506 -17.90%
2023 $322,500 $193,500 22.07 $4,271 -14.66%
2022 $288,806 $193,500 25.86 $5,004 -5.03%
2021 $258,000 $193,500 27.23 $5,269 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 161 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 1,344 07/20/2018 $159,650
374 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 2,351 03/02/2022 $80,000
135 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 2,417 06/10/2009
111 New Turnpike A, Cochecton 2,016 09/23/2021
59 Cross Rd, Cochecton 2,452 07/22/2013 $92,500
8537 Route 97, Cochecton 600 08/11/1994 $10
15 Cross Rd, Cochecton 1,728 08/22/2023 $10
93 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 1,800 03/10/2008
468 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 2,432 07/29/2004 $83,000