Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Mitchell Pond W  »  55 Mitchell Pond W

55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 2-1-64.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Sale date 03/02/2004
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,520

Lot & Building Information for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 13.04
Year built 2010
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $22.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726?

55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2004 $45,000

Title Documents for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2004 - D
03/09/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,520
Market value $250,000
Assessed value $96,000

Assessment History for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,146 $96,000 15.83 $1,520 -12.64%
2024 $215,488 $96,000 18.12 $1,740 -17.90%
2023 $160,000 $96,000 22.07 $2,119 -14.66%
2022 $143,284 $96,000 25.86 $2,483 -5.03%
2021 $128,000 $96,000 27.23 $2,614 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
944 County Road 114, Cochecton 1,664 01/07/2000 $72,000
519 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 1,911 09/14/2021 $427,500
1144 County Road 114, Cochecton 1,344
6074 Route 52, Cochecton 10,560 05/01/2007 $725,000
6066 Route 52, Cochecton 1,190 08/11/2004 $82,000
45 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton 1,520
892 County Road 114, Cochecton 08/21/2020
139 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton 1,440 11/30/2015
502 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 03/18/2016 $48,000