Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Route 52  »  6074 Route 52

6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6074 Route 52, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 3-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Sale date 05/01/2007
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,166

Lot & Building Information for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Building sqft 10,560
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 9.69
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 10,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726?

6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $520,833.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2007 $725,000
11/25/2002 $850,000
12/27/2001 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2007 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/25/2002 - D
12/13/2002 - R
Deed
12/27/2001 - D
12/27/2001 - R
Deed
03/13/2000 - D
04/07/2000 - R
Deed
12/09/1997 - D
04/05/1999 - R
Deed
12/03/1997 - D
12/05/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,166
Market value $520,833
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,805 $200,000 15.83 $3,166 -12.64%
2024 $448,934 $200,000 18.12 $3,624 -17.90%
2023 $333,333 $200,000 22.07 $4,414 -14.66%
2022 $298,507 $200,000 25.86 $5,172 -5.03%
2021 $266,667 $200,000 27.23 $5,446 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 6074 Route 52, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2923 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,408 12/09/2011
41 Forman Rd, Cochecton 06/04/2013 $25,000
47 Forman Rd, Cochecton 1,008
519 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 1,911 09/14/2021 $427,500
944 County Road 114, Cochecton 1,664 01/07/2000 $72,000
55 Mitchell Pond W, Cochecton 2,016 03/02/2004 $45,000
6054 Route 52, Cochecton 1,540 02/10/2013
1144 County Road 114, Cochecton 1,344
6066 Route 52, Cochecton 1,190 08/11/2004 $82,000
29 Forman Rd, Cochecton 01/30/2025
1166 County Road 114, Cochecton 4,588 12/28/2022 $615,000