Sullivan County  »  12726  »  State Route17b  »  3060 State Route17b

3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 3-3-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Sale date 04/30/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $2,200

Lot & Building Information for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Building sqft 2,480
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 13.19
Year built 1961
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 2,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726?

3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $361,979.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2025 $10
05/31/2017 $10
07/28/1993 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Deed
05/31/2017 - D
06/14/2017 - R
Deed
07/28/1993 - D
07/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,200
Market value $361,979
Assessed value $139,000

Assessment History for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,024 $139,000 15.83 $2,200 -12.64%
2024 $312,009 $139,000 18.12 $2,519 -17.90%
2023 $231,667 $139,000 22.07 $3,068 -14.66%
2022 $207,463 $139,000 25.86 $3,595 +10.93%
2021 $158,667 $119,000 27.23 $3,240 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 3060 State Route17b, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3111 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,752 05/21/2016 $65,000
6237 Route 52, Cochecton 06/22/2021 $40,000
3050 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,400 12/24/1998 $1
3085 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,729 12/28/2018 $205,000
3145 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,210 09/25/2013 $103,880
3038 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,768 03/27/1998 $57,400
1176 Route 114, Cochecton 02/04/2019 $53,000
3080 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,440 01/10/2013 $190,000