Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Lounsbury Rd  »  98 Lounsbury Rd

98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 3-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Sale date 12/22/1995
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,995

Lot & Building Information for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,802
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 29.35
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 1,802 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $457,031.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/1995 $165,000

Title Documents for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/1995 - D
12/22/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,778
Current property tax $1,995
Market value $457,031
Assessed value $175,500

Assessment History for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,049 $175,500 15.83 $2,778 -12.64%
2024 $393,939 $175,500 18.12 $3,180 -17.90%
2023 $292,500 $175,500 22.07 $3,873 -14.66%
2022 $261,940 $175,500 25.86 $4,538 -5.03%
2021 $234,000 $175,500 27.23 $4,779 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 98 Lounsbury Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
244 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 1,204 04/08/2021 $304,000
6 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 1,430 04/02/2025 $315,000
3099 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,152 11/23/2012 $100,000
6193 Route 52, Cochecton 896 05/25/2022 $230,000
30 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 05/16/2025 $39,000
26 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 07/08/2014 $18,500
322 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 2,680 05/07/2009