2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton |
| Zip code | 12726 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Cochecton |
| Neighborhood | Cochecton |
| Parcel ID | 3-3-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
| Sale date | 05/14/2013 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,729 |
Lot & Building Information for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
| Building sqft | 1,740 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 6.76 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Sullivan |
Other Property Data for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
- • Improvements for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $127,800, the tax amount paid for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $2,023.
When was 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 05/14/2013 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2013 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
Access detailed property tax data for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,023 |
| Current property tax | $1,729 |
| Market value | $332,813 |
| Assessed value | $127,800 |
Assessment History for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $311,707 | $127,800 | 15.83 | $2,023 | -12.64% |
| 2024 | $286,869 | $127,800 | 18.12 | $2,316 | -17.90% |
| 2023 | $213,000 | $127,800 | 22.07 | $2,821 | -14.66% |
| 2022 | $190,746 | $127,800 | 25.86 | $3,305 | -5.03% |
| 2021 | $170,400 | $127,800 | 27.23 | $3,480 | -2.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2940 State Route 17B, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 5.50 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 5.88 | |
| Damascus Area School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 275 | 6.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 1.99 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 5.88 | |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|