Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Point Rd  »  64 Point Rd

64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Point Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 4-1-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,929

Lot & Building Information for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,088
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.07
Lot dimensions 800 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 800
Depth 50
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 64 Point Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Point Road, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $2,928.

When was 64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 11/08/2022 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Point Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $200,000
01/30/2000 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Point Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed
01/30/2000 - D
02/22/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Point Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,929
Market value $481,771
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 64 Point Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Point Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,220 $185,000 15.83 $2,929 -12.64%
2024 $415,264 $185,000 18.12 $3,352 -17.90%
2023 $308,333 $185,000 22.07 $4,083 -14.66%
2022 $276,119 $185,000 25.86 $4,784 -5.03%
2021 $246,667 $185,000 27.23 $5,038 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Point Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Point Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 0.73
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 1.31
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 1.31
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.59
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.79

Nearest middle schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 0.73
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 1.31
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 3.91
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.59
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.00

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 0.73
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.59
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.00