Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Parsonage Rd  »  57 Parsonage Rd

57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 4-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

Sale date 10/23/2024
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,469

Lot & Building Information for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,862
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.477
Lot dimensions 355 ft X 146 ft
Frontage 355
Depth 146
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,800, the tax amount paid for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $1,469.

When was 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 10/23/2024 for $389,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2024 $389,000
06/21/2016 $35,000
01/26/2016 $73,314
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed
06/21/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/26/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Deed
03/27/2007 - D
04/11/2007 - R
Deed
05/01/1996 - D
05/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,469
Market value $241,667
Assessed value $92,800

Assessment History for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,341 $92,800 15.83 $1,469 -12.64%
2024 $208,305 $92,800 18.12 $1,682 -17.90%
2023 $154,667 $92,800 22.07 $2,048 -14.66%
2022 $138,507 $92,800 25.86 $2,400 -5.03%
2021 $123,733 $92,800 27.23 $2,527 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Parsonage Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 0.56
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 1.15
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 1.15
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.76
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.94

Nearest middle schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 0.56
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 1.15
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 3.90
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.76
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.17

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 0.56
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.76
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.17