Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Mitchell Pond West Rd  »  202 Mitchell Pond West Rd

202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 8-1-5.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Sale date 09/06/2019
Sale price $9,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,824

Lot & Building Information for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 2,028
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.67
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 2,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4.

What is the year built & the current market value of 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2019 $9,500

Title Documents for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,824
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $115,200

Assessment History for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,976 $115,200 15.83 $1,824 -12.64%
2024 $258,586 $115,200 18.12 $2,087 -17.90%
2023 $192,000 $115,200 22.07 $2,542 -14.66%
2022 $171,940 $115,200 25.86 $2,979 -5.03%
2021 $153,600 $115,200 27.23 $3,137 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 202 Mitchell Pond West Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
671 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 2,040 10/03/2014 $135,000
332 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 1,954
345 County Road 116, Cochecton 11/10/2000 $22,500
356 County Road 114, Cochecton 1,260 05/22/2012
27 County Road 116, Lake Huntington 1,135
40 Olsen Rd, Lake Huntington 1,485
82 Stony Rd, Cochecton 1,157 11/08/2023 $220,000
321 County Road 116, Cochecton 896