Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Haase Rd  »  34 Haase Rd

34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Haase Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 13-2-16.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Sale date 10/11/2005
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $1,037

Lot & Building Information for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,395
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,500, the tax amount paid for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $1,036.

When was 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold?

34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 10/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2005 $10

Title Documents for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
10/31/2025 - R
Deed
10/11/2005 - D
12/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,037
Market value $170,573
Assessed value $65,500

Assessment History for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,756 $65,500 15.83 $1,037 -12.64%
2024 $147,026 $65,500 18.12 $1,187 -17.90%
2023 $109,167 $65,500 22.07 $1,446 -14.66%
2022 $97,761 $65,500 25.86 $1,694 -5.03%
2021 $87,333 $65,500 27.23 $1,784 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.55
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 4.69
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 4.69
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.66
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.66

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 2.03
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.55
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 4.69

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.55

Neighbors for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 34 Haase Road, Cochecton.