Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Mitchell Pond East Rd  »  190 Mitchell Pond East Rd

190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 8-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Sale date 10/24/2019
Sale price $208,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,126

Lot & Building Information for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 23.4
Year built 1949
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 2,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,323.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2019 $208,000
05/13/2008 $206,000
06/01/2002 $238,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Deed
05/13/2008 - D
05/21/2008 - R
Deed
06/01/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,126
Market value $514,323
Assessed value $197,500

Assessment History for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,707 $197,500 15.83 $3,126 -12.64%
2024 $443,322 $197,500 18.12 $3,579 -17.90%
2023 $329,167 $197,500 22.07 $4,359 -10.10%
2022 $279,851 $187,500 25.86 $4,849 -5.03%
2021 $250,000 $187,500 27.23 $5,106 -23.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 190 Mitchell Pond East Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6752 Route 52, Lake Huntington 1,168 11/22/1999 $75,000
332 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 1,954
671 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 2,040 10/03/2014 $135,000
6692 Route 52, Cochecton 11,040 09/13/2021 $255,000
6682 Route 52, Cochecton 2,304 08/22/2012 $15,000
27 County Road 116, Lake Huntington 1,135
6744 Route 52, Cochecton 3,680 01/28/2014 $210,000
6734 Route 52, Cochecton 1,718 04/11/2024
278 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 3,100 10/30/2014