Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Route 52  »  6744 Route 52

6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6744 Route 52, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Lake Huntington
Parcel ID 14-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Sale date 01/28/2014
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,100

Lot & Building Information for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Building sqft 3,680
Total sqft 4,832
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.82
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 250 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 125
Depth 250
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726?

6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,800, the tax amount paid for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $3,099.

When was 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 01/28/2014 for $210,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2014 $210,000
11/02/2004 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2014 - D
02/07/2014 - R
Deed
11/02/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,100
Market value $509,896
Assessed value $195,800

Assessment History for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,561 $195,800 15.83 $3,100 -12.64%
2024 $439,506 $195,800 18.12 $3,548 -17.90%
2023 $326,333 $195,800 22.07 $4,321 -14.66%
2022 $292,239 $195,800 25.86 $5,063 -5.03%
2021 $261,067 $195,800 27.23 $5,332 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 6744 Route 52, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6752 Route 52, Lake Huntington 1,168 11/22/1999 $75,000
332 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 1,954
671 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 2,040 10/03/2014 $135,000
6692 Route 52, Cochecton 11,040 09/13/2021 $255,000
6682 Route 52, Cochecton 2,304 08/22/2012 $15,000
27 County Road 116, Lake Huntington 1,135
6734 Route 52, Cochecton 1,718 04/11/2024
6516 Route 52, Cochecton
278 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton 3,100 10/30/2014
6738 Route 52, Lake Huntington 1,344 03/12/2024