Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Skinners Falls Way  »  40 Skinners Falls Way

40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 18-1-15.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Property tax $5,469

Lot & Building Information for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,456
Total sqft 1,456
Building class Camping Facilities (582)
Acreage 18.3
Lot dimensions 1,600 ft X 20 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 1,600
Depth 20
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726?

40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,500, the tax amount paid for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $5,469.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,469
Market value $899,740
Assessed value $345,500

Assessment History for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $842,683 $345,500 15.83 $5,469 -12.64%
2024 $775,533 $345,500 18.12 $6,260 -17.90%
2023 $575,833 $345,500 22.07 $7,625 -14.66%
2022 $515,672 $345,500 25.86 $8,935 -5.03%
2021 $460,667 $345,500 27.23 $9,408 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
People per household (average) 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 40 Skinners Falls Way, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 County Road 116, Lake Huntington 1,776
18 Trillium Trl, Narrowsburg 1,196 05/10/2017 $19,000
261 Cushetunk Dr, Cochecton 1,296 07/25/2014 $10
165 Skinners Falls Rd, Narrowsburg 1,008 01/10/2006 $149,460
7714 N Y S 97, Cochecton
81 Lenni Lenape Rd, Narrowsburg 1,890 06/14/2015 $27,000
253 Skinners Falls Rd, Narrowsburg 1,750 03/04/2025 $10
229 Skinners Falls Rd, Cochecton 11/01/2019 $55,000
190 Mohn Rd, Cochecton 1,512 08/06/2020 $284,000