Sullivan County  »  12723  »  County Road 131  »  408 County Road 131

408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 County Road 131, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 4-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Current property tax $2,303

Lot & Building Information for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 52.166
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

How many square feet does 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723?

408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $509,592.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,010
Current property tax $2,303
Market value $509,592
Assessed value $249,700

Assessment History for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,400 $249,700 16.06 $4,010 -12.86%
2024 $430,517 $249,700 18.43 $4,602 -16.27%
2023 $363,300 $249,700 22.01 $5,496 -17.38%
2022 $282,147 $249,700 26.64 $6,652 -4.00%
2021 $268,495 $249,700 27.75 $6,929 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 408 County Road 131, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
264 Robisch Hill Rd, Callicoon 725 10/27/2023 $352,888
140 Knack Hill Rd, Hortonville 1,888 02/07/2023 $10
58 Baer Rd, Callicoon 1,264 12/06/2022
248 Robisch Hill Rd, Callicoon 864 02/04/2010 $123,500
31 Knack Hill Rd, Hortonville 07/11/2014 $60,000
6 Tower Rd, Callicoon 2,426 02/14/1997
171 Robisch Hill Rd, Callicoon 864 08/07/2012 $175,000
176 Robisch Hill Rd, Callicoon 2,964 04/12/2019 $150,000
33 Knack Hill Rd, Hortonville 2,145 09/26/2013 $167,000