Sullivan County  »  98 Schoolhouse Rd

98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville
Zip code 12748
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Parcel ID 7-5-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

Sale date 04/25/2000
Sale price $88,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,612

Lot & Building Information for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

Building sqft 3,205
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 222 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 222
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

• • Improvements for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748?

98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,900, the tax amount paid for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 is $3,611.

When was 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 last sold?

98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was last sold in 09/28/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2000 $88,000

Title Documents for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2015 - D
08/17/2017 - R
Deed
04/25/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,612
Market value $458,980
Assessed value $224,900

Assessment History for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,800 $224,900 16.06 $3,612 -12.86%
2024 $387,759 $224,900 18.43 $4,145 -16.27%
2023 $327,200 $224,900 22.01 $4,950 -17.38%
2022 $254,124 $224,900 26.64 $5,991 -4.00%
2021 $241,828 $224,900 27.75 $6,241 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Schoolhouse Road, Jeffersonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 0.17
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 0.17
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.48
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.46
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 8.48

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 6.57
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.48
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.46
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 8.48
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 9.06

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.48
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.46