Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Tower Rd  »  223 Tower Rd

223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Tower Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 9-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

Property tax $1,415

Lot & Building Information for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1940 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,100, the tax amount paid for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $1,414.

When was 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold?

223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 02/11/2011.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2011 - D
02/25/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,415
Market value $179,796
Assessed value $88,100

Assessment History for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,200 $88,100 16.06 $1,415 -12.86%
2024 $151,897 $88,100 18.43 $1,624 -16.27%
2023 $128,200 $88,100 22.01 $1,939 -17.38%
2022 $99,548 $88,100 26.64 $2,347 -4.00%
2021 $94,731 $88,100 27.75 $2,445 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Tower Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 2.92
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.29
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.30
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.69
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.69

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 2.92
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.29
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.30
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.69
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 7.06

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 2.92
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.29
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.30
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.52