Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Lower Main St  »  35 Lower Main St

35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Parcel ID 14-5-59.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Sale date 06/02/2003
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,417

Lot & Building Information for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Building sqft 3,343
Total sqft 7,212
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 204 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 50
Depth 204
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

How many sq. ft. does 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 3,343 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723?

35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $561,224.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2003 $215,000

Title Documents for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2003 - D
06/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,417
Market value $561,224
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $275,000 16.06 $4,417 -12.86%
2024 $474,138 $275,000 18.43 $5,068 -16.27%
2023 $400,100 $275,000 22.01 $6,053 -17.38%
2022 $310,734 $275,000 26.64 $7,326 -4.00%
2021 $295,699 $275,000 27.75 $7,631 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 35 Lower Main Street, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 A Dorrer Dr, Callicoon 1,800 02/15/2018 $755,000
53 Upper Main St, Callicoon 1,344 02/23/1996 $25,000
11 Highview Ave, Callicoon 2,536 08/21/2010
9279 Route 97, Callicoon 1,896 10/14/2016 $143,500
40 Lower Main St, Callicoon 2,825
33 Lower Main St, Callicoon 2,680 11/15/2019 $325,000
9 Horseshoe Ln, Callicoon 676 11/29/2024
4 Highview Ave, Callicoon 2,728 05/05/2004
7 Highview Ave, Callicoon 1,702 09/19/2022
9283 Route 97, Callicoon 2,096 10/12/2012