Sullivan County  »  12723  »  County Road 164  »  857 County Road 164

857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 857 County Road 164, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 20-1-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

Sale date 04/26/2003
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,853

Lot & Building Information for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2.48
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 16
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Kitchen 2
Fuel
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723?

857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,900, the tax amount paid for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $3,852.

When was 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold?

857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 06/21/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2003 $120,000
03/02/1993 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Deed
04/26/2003 - D
06/09/2003 - R
Deed
03/02/1993 - D
03/30/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,853
Market value $489,592
Assessed value $239,900

Assessment History for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,800 $239,900 16.06 $3,853 -12.86%
2024 $413,621 $239,900 18.43 $4,421 -16.27%
2023 $349,000 $239,900 22.01 $5,280 -17.38%
2022 $271,073 $239,900 26.64 $6,391 -4.00%
2021 $257,957 $239,900 27.75 $6,657 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 857 County Road 164, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 2.95
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 2.95
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.57
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 6.09
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.16

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 4.62
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.57
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 6.09
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.16
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 7.40

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.57
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 6.09
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 7.40