Sullivan County  »  12726  »  New Turnpike Rd  »  543 New Turnpike Rd

543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 26-1-47.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Sale date 10/01/2025
Sale price $91,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,404

Lot & Building Information for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 5.02
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 1,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $178,367.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2025 $91,000
09/01/2020 $10
04/11/2014 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2025 - D
11/07/2025 - R
Deed
09/01/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Deed
04/11/2014 - D
04/17/2014 - R
Deed
03/19/1999 - D
04/20/1999 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,404
Market value $178,367
Assessed value $87,400

Assessment History for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,800 $87,400 16.06 $1,404 -12.86%
2024 $150,690 $87,400 18.43 $1,611 -16.27%
2023 $127,100 $87,400 22.01 $1,924 -17.38%
2022 $98,757 $87,400 26.64 $2,328 -4.00%
2021 $93,978 $87,400 27.75 $2,425 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 543 New Turnpike Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3464 State Route 17B, Callicoon 2,688
591 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 03/28/2001 $6,400
359 Old Taylor Rd, Jeffersonville 1,964 01/30/2025 $199,000
3462 State Route 17B, Callicoon 676 04/11/2024 $175,000
597 New Turnpike Rd, Cochecton 640 01/11/2018
404 Mueller Rd, Kenoza Lake 210 11/24/2004 $10
12 Mesmer Hill Rd, Callicoon 1,248 05/27/2009
335 Fulton Hill Rd, Callicoon 1,611 10/13/2006 $143,100
3785 State Route 17B, Callicoon 850 06/13/2017 $1