Sullivan County  »  39 Houghtaling Rd

39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Parcel ID 20-1-15.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Sale date 03/18/2004
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $610

Lot & Building Information for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 6
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

How many sq. ft. does 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 has a total of 1,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $283,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2004 $200,000
05/22/1997 $82,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2004 - D
03/18/2004 - R
Deed
05/22/1997 - D
10/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,676
Current property tax $610
Market value $283,000
Assessed value $75,000

Assessment History for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $258,621 $75,000 22.35 $1,676 -18.28%
2024 $206,897 $75,000 27.35 $2,051 -19.56%
2023 $168,086 $75,000 34 $2,550 -16.67%
2022 $142,315 $75,000 40.8 $3,060 -4.40%
2021 $137,100 $75,000 42.68 $3,201 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,865
Median age 37.6
Average household income $51,383
Family households 94.8%
Occupied housing units 96
Owner occupied units 22.9%
Average number of people per household 7.27
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Here are the neighbors for 39 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Old State Route 52, Woodbourne 05/01/2018 $80,000
146 Old State Route 52, Woodbourne 1,326 04/26/2022
884 Route 52, Fallsburg
26 Houghtaling Rd, Fallsburg 456 03/28/2023
33 Houghtaling Rd, Fallsburg 1,288 04/27/2018
875 St Hway 52, Fallsburg 1,806 02/03/2020
36 Houghtaling Rd, Hurleyville 1,900 11/06/2007 $132,000
56 Houghtaling Rd, Fallsburg 628 01/05/2000 $25,000
94 Zimmerman Rd, Loch Sheldrake 1,396 08/22/2022 $132,000
96 Zimmerman Rd, Loch Sheldrake 964 11/20/2023 $110,000