Sullivan County  »  6174 Route 42

6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodbourne
Parcel ID 23-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Property tax $936

Lot & Building Information for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

Building sqft 995
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 218 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 218
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2010
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1935 and has a total of 995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,900, the tax amount paid for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $936.

When was 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was last sold in 05/03/2022 for $65,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $65,000
02/03/2010 $15,400
11/10/1999 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
02/03/2010 - D
02/03/2010 - R
Deed
11/10/1999 - D
11/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $936
Market value $158,100
Assessed value $41,900

Assessment History for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,483 $41,900 22.35 $936 -18.28%
2024 $115,586 $41,900 27.35 $1,146 -19.56%
2023 $93,904 $41,900 34 $1,425 -16.67%
2022 $79,507 $41,900 40.8 $1,710 -4.40%
2021 $76,600 $41,900 42.68 $1,788 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6174 Route 42, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.96
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.60
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 2.26
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 2.26
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.96
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.60
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 2.12
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 2.78
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 5.12

Nearest high schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 2.12
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 2.15