Sullivan County  »  85 Wortzman Rd

85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 41-1-72.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Sale date 11/15/2023
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,798

Lot & Building Information for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Building sqft 1,536
Total sqft 3,912
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 59.03
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

How many sq. ft. does 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 has a total of 1,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,464.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $978,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2023 $2,250,000
12/21/2022 $2,250,000
06/09/2011 $98,187
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Deed
12/21/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Deed
06/09/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/26/2003 - D
04/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,798
Market value $978,900
Assessed value $259,400

Assessment History for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $894,483 $259,400 22.35 $5,798 -18.28%
2024 $715,586 $259,400 27.35 $7,095 -19.56%
2023 $581,354 $259,400 34 $8,820 -16.67%
2022 $492,220 $259,400 40.8 $10,584 -4.40%
2021 $474,200 $259,400 42.68 $11,071 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,865
Median age 37.6
Average household income $51,383
Family households 94.8%
Occupied housing units 96
Owner occupied units 22.9%
Average number of people per household 7.27
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg

Here are the neighbors for 85 Wortzman Road, Fallsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5653-5657 Route 42, Fallsburg 3,492 03/23/2021 $235,000
25 Hatt Rd, Mountain Dale 1,050 10/03/2025 $39,259
5211 S Fallsburg Main St, South Fallsburg 7,572 03/02/2023 $1,250,000
5 Hatch St, South Fallsburg 1,712 01/19/2021 $110,000
27 Paramount Rd, Mountain Dale 2,484 08/14/2019 $285,000
1509 Route 56, Mountain Dale 2,148 08/02/2017 $248,000
40 River Rd, Fallsburg 1,134 06/01/2024
359-381 Old Falls Rd, Woodridge 07/16/2001 $45,000
5661 Route 42, Fallsburg 1,652 05/27/2004 $9,166