Sullivan County  »  12763  »  Church Rd  »  289 Church Rd

289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information

289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Zip code 12763
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 59-1-29.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/23/2013
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,950

Lot & Building Information for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Building sqft 1,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 68.257
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Electric
Fuel Electric
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview



School district Fallsburg

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763?

289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,000, the tax amount paid for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 is $2,950.

When was 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was last sold in 07/23/2013 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2013 $120,000
04/27/1994 $105,000
04/28/1993 $5,853
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2013 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/27/1994 - D
04/28/1994 - R
Deed
04/28/1993 - D
05/06/1993 - R
Deed
02/27/1993 - D
05/13/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,950
Market value $498,100
Assessed value $132,000

Assessment History for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,172 $132,000 22.35 $2,950 -18.28%
2024 $364,138 $132,000 27.35 $3,610 -19.56%
2023 $295,831 $132,000 34 $4,488 -16.67%
2022 $250,474 $132,000 40.8 $5,386 -4.40%
2021 $241,300 $132,000 42.68 $5,634 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.30
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.30
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 6.12
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 6.26
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.47

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.01
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 6.12
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 6.26
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.47
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 6.49

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.01
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 6.57
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.59
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.99
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 8.03

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Here are the neighbors for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1159 Route 56, Fallsburg 01/03/2025 $13,500
462 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,595 01/06/2017 $185,000
474 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,806 11/14/2022
1196 Route 56, Fallsburg 2,860 09/20/2010 $100,000
55 Forest Rd, Mountain Dale 12/22/2020 $15,500
61 Forest Rd, Fallsburg 2,300
16 Fox Hill Rd, Mountain Dale 2,852 07/28/2025
118 Church Rd, Fallsburg 2,096 01/24/2013 $100,000
1150 Route 56, Fallsburg 1,744 09/21/2006
499 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,027 06/29/2018
235 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 3,069 06/11/2019 $210,000
1067 County Highway 56, Fallsburg 1,718 12/29/1992 $87,500
445 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 2,400 12/29/2018
198 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,600 10/18/2023 $1
146 Church Rd, Fallsburg 3,548 09/15/2004 $37,500
168 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,312 04/22/2025
510 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 2,088 12/23/2004 $135,000
75 Forest Rd, Fallsburg 4,392 03/18/2024 $1,400,000
73 Forest Rd, Fallsburg 03/18/2024 $1,400,000
477-483 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 10/11/2018 $70,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 289 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report