Sullivan County  »  12763  »  Church Rd  »  168 Church Rd

168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Zip code 12763
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 59-1-32.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Sale date 02/05/2025
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,123

Lot & Building Information for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Building sqft 1,312
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.28
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

• • Improvements for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763?

168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 is $2,123.

When was 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 last sold?

168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was last sold in 04/22/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2025 $190,000
05/24/2023 $411,148
04/13/2016 $1,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Deed
02/05/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed
05/24/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/13/2016 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
02/20/2004 - D
02/26/2004 - R
Deed
11/16/1999 - D
12/23/1999 - R
Deed
02/16/1996 - D
03/26/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,123
Market value $358,500
Assessed value $95,000

Assessment History for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,586 $95,000 22.35 $2,123 -18.28%
2024 $262,069 $95,000 27.35 $2,598 -19.56%
2023 $212,909 $95,000 34 $3,230 -16.67%
2022 $180,266 $95,000 40.8 $3,876 -4.40%
2021 $173,700 $95,000 42.68 $4,055 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.00
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.00
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 5.91
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.46

Nearest middle schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 5.74
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 5.91
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.46
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 6.50

Nearest high schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 5.74
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 6.32
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.67
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.11
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.71

Neighbors for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale

Here are the neighbors for 168 Church Road, Mountain Dale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Mountain Crest Homes Rd, Mountain Dale 1,456 04/29/2021 $890,000
1159 Route 56, Fallsburg 01/03/2025 $13,500
462 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,595 01/06/2017 $185,000
1196 Route 56, Fallsburg 2,860 09/20/2010 $100,000
289 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,432 07/23/2013 $120,000
118 Church Rd, Fallsburg 2,096 01/24/2013 $100,000
1150 Route 56, Fallsburg 1,744 09/21/2006
1086-1090 County Road 56, Mountain Dale 996 12/05/2019 $190,000
16 Fox Hill Rd, Mountain Dale 2,852 07/28/2025
499 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,027 06/29/2018
1067 County Highway 56, Fallsburg 1,718 12/29/1992 $87,500
235 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 3,069 06/11/2019 $210,000
445 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 2,400 12/29/2018
198 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,600 10/18/2023 $1
146 Church Rd, Fallsburg 3,548 09/15/2004 $37,500
1100 Route 56, Fallsburg 2,298 10/16/2025 $1
1097 County Road 56, Mountain Dale 04/09/2000 $22,500
510 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 2,088 12/23/2004 $135,000
1075 New Rd, Mountain Dale 1,312 06/14/2007 $127,000
477-483 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 10/11/2018 $70,000