Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Plank Rd  »  1667 Plank Rd

1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 23-1-1.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 06/07/1995
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,108

Lot & Building Information for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 4,398
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.86
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

How many sq. ft. does 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 has a total of 4,398 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,833,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/1995 $115,000
12/31/1992 $138,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/1995 - D
07/06/1995 - R
Deed
12/31/1992 - D
01/13/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,108
Market value $1,833,300
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,692,308 $1,100,000 18.28 $20,108 -8.14%
2024 $1,486,500 $1,100,000 19.9 $21,890 -18.31%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,100,000 24.36 $26,796 -14.97%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 28.65 $31,515 -3.27%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 29.62 $32,582 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 695
Median age 51
Average household income $200,219
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 300
Owner occupied units 97.0%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Here are the neighbors for 1667 Plank Road, Forestburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2488 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,324 09/07/2001 $180,000
31 McCormick Rd, Forestburgh 1,344 07/25/2025
2566 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,004 01/08/2018
1619 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,048 06/22/1993 $80,000
1589 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 1,811 06/03/2022 $170,000
1569 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,564 12/10/2009 $800,000
1763 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,792 01/24/2014 $475,000
544 Oakland Valley Rd, Forestburgh 12/22/2017 $10
19 Foster Rd, Forestburgh 960 07/01/2024
71 Norris Rd, Forestburgh 1,674 06/13/1997 $22,500
2618 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,223 11/13/2006 $275,000
1749 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 4,420 04/30/2019 $550,000
2622 Route 42, Forestburgh 1,836
27 Foster Rd, Forestburgh 1,404 02/13/2020 $67,000