Sullivan County  »  12777  »  McCormick Rd  »  31 McCormick Rd

31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 25-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 10/09/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,095

Lot & Building Information for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 112
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

How many square feet does 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $833,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/1996 $1

Title Documents for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
09/11/2006 - D
09/11/2006 - R
Deed
10/04/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
12/29/2003 - D
01/26/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
10/09/1996 - D
10/09/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,140
Current property tax $4,095
Market value $833,300
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $769,231 $500,000 18.28 $9,140 -8.14%
2024 $675,700 $500,000 19.9 $9,950 -18.31%
2023 $568,182 $500,000 24.36 $12,180 -14.97%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 28.65 $14,325 -3.27%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 29.62 $14,810 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 695
Median age 51
Average household income $200,219
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 300
Owner occupied units 97.0%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh

Here are the neighbors for 31 McCormick Road, Forestburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Rod and Gun Club Rd, Forestburgh 1,560
2488 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,324 09/07/2001 $180,000
2566 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,004 01/08/2018
1589 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 1,811 06/03/2022 $170,000
1569 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,564 12/10/2009 $800,000
1619 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,048 06/22/1993 $80,000
1763 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,792 01/24/2014 $475,000
71 Norris Rd, Forestburgh 1,674 06/13/1997 $22,500
227 Rod and Gun Club Rd, Forestburgh 1,352 06/10/1993
2618 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,223 11/13/2006 $275,000
1667 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 4,398 06/07/1995 $115,000
1749 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 4,420 04/30/2019 $550,000
2622 Route 42, Forestburgh 1,836