Sullivan County  »  12736  »  Friedenstein Rd  »  246 Friedenstein Rd

246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center
Zip code 12736
County Sullivan
Municipality Fremont
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 21-1-3.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Sale date 07/10/1998
Sale price $17,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,083

Lot & Building Information for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Building sqft 1,610
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.9
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

• • Improvements for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

How many square feet does 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736?

246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $332,308.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/1998 $17,000

Title Documents for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Deed
07/10/1998 - D
07/10/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,562
Current property tax $1,083
Market value $332,308
Assessed value $108,000

Assessment History for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,308 $108,000 14.46 $1,562 -14.84%
2024 $260,241 $108,000 16.98 $1,834 -16.60%
2023 $216,000 $108,000 20.36 $2,199 -16.97%
2022 $174,200 $108,000 24.52 $2,648 -3.12%
2021 $168,750 $108,000 25.31 $2,733 -3.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 145
Median age 65
Average household income $76,911
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 75
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 1.93
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $167,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center

Here are the neighbors for 246 Friedenstein Road, Fremont Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 Friedenstein Rd, Fremont Center 02/15/2006 $40,000
206 Friedenstein Rd, Long Eddy 576 06/03/2013 $85,000
222 Morris Turk Rd, Long Eddy 2,340
478 Friedenstein Rd, Fremont Center 1,300 02/28/2024 $350,000
190 Friedenstein Rd, Long Eddy 1,750 07/22/2008
390 Friedenstein, Long Eddy 1,324 02/03/1998 $63,800
349 William Brown Rd, Hankins 04/20/2021