Sullivan County  »  12736  »  Route 97  »  10531 Route 97

10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center
Zip code 12736
County Sullivan
Municipality Fremont
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 37-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Property tax $1,808

Lot & Building Information for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Building sqft 1,610
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.29
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

• • Improvements for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736?

10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,000, the tax amount paid for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736 is $1,807.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Access detailed property tax data for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, NY 12736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,808
Market value $384,615
Assessed value $125,000

Assessment History for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,615 $125,000 14.46 $1,808 -14.84%
2024 $301,205 $125,000 16.98 $2,123 -16.60%
2023 $250,000 $125,000 20.36 $2,545 -16.97%
2022 $201,600 $125,000 24.52 $3,065 -3.12%
2021 $195,313 $125,000 25.31 $3,164 -3.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 0.83
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 2.25
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 5.39
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.01
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.01

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 0.83
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 2.25
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 5.39
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 7.37
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 7.78

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 0.83
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 2.25
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 7.37
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 9.17
The Family Foundation School NR Private 9-12 105 9.86

Neighbors for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center

Here are the neighbors for 10531 Route 97, Fremont Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
463 County Road 131, Callicoon 1,056 02/08/2024 $90,000
668 C R 131, Fremont Center 1,835
20 Hillriegal Rd, Callicoon 1,236 07/30/2019 $164,000
240 County Road 132, Fremont Center 1,854 03/07/2016
197 Weiss Rd, Roscoe 1,560 10/07/2022 $995,000
596 County Road 131 Rd, Callicoon 1,276 02/02/1998 $90,000
65 Hess Rd, Callicoon 816 08/20/2015 $120,000
34 Hess Rd, Callicoon 880 03/19/2002 $70,000
19 Hess Rd, Callicoon 1,850
10802 Route 97, Hankins 1,094 11/13/2014 $60,000
55-57 Hess Rd, Callicoon 1,768 05/31/2016 $187,000
14 Conroy Rd, Callicoon 1,680 12/08/2020 $370,000
57 Lahm Rd, Hankins 2,288 04/03/2017 $345,000
35 Hess Rd, Callicoon 960 12/20/2018 $75,500
470 Route 131, Callicoon 1,404 06/15/2017 $1
13 Conroy Rd, Callicoon 624 12/16/2013 $105,000
8 Hess Rd, Callicoon 2,240 12/05/2017 $320,000
23 Conroy Rd, Callicoon 01/31/2019 $25,000
10481 Route 97, Fremont Center 09/30/1994 $37,500
12 Hillriegel Rd, Callicoon 1,236 07/21/2017 $118,500