Sullivan County  »  12776  »  Weiss Rd  »  197 Weiss Rd

197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe
Zip code 12776
County Sullivan
Municipality Fremont
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 23-1-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Sale date 10/07/2022
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,607

Lot & Building Information for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 111.79
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

• • Improvements for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

How many sq. ft. does 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 has a total of 1,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $637.

What is the year built & the current market value of 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776?

197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,076,923.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2022 $995,000
03/23/2021 $920,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Deed
03/23/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Deed
06/12/2004 - D
06/12/2004 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, NY 12776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,061
Current property tax $3,607
Market value $1,076,923
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,076,923 $350,000 14.46 $5,061 -14.84%
2024 $843,373 $350,000 16.98 $5,943 -16.60%
2023 $700,000 $350,000 20.36 $7,126 -16.97%
2022 $564,500 $350,000 24.52 $8,582 -3.12%
2021 $546,875 $350,000 25.31 $8,859 -3.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,073
Median age 56.4
Average household income $108,667
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 836
Owner occupied units 88.4%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $169,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe

Here are the neighbors for 197 Weiss Road, Roscoe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
463 County Road 131, Callicoon 1,056 02/08/2024 $90,000
4 Crowley Rd, Roscoe 4,430 07/13/2022 $2,600,000
240 County Road 132, Fremont Center 1,854 03/07/2016
10531 Route 97, Fremont Center 1,610
10802 Route 97, Hankins 1,094 11/13/2014 $60,000
19 Hess Rd, Callicoon 1,850
34 Hess Rd, Callicoon 880 03/19/2002 $70,000
14 Conroy Rd, Callicoon 1,680 12/08/2020 $370,000
8 Hess Rd, Callicoon 2,240 12/05/2017 $320,000
13 Conroy Rd, Callicoon 624 12/16/2013 $105,000
23 Conroy Rd, Callicoon 01/31/2019 $25,000