Sullivan County  »  12732  »  Route 55  »  510 Route 55

510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 510 Route 55, Eldred
Zip code 12732
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Eldred
Parcel ID 12-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Sale date 06/16/2004
Sale price $124,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,916

Lot & Building Information for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Building sqft 2,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.8
Year built 1865
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 510 Route 55, Eldred

• • Improvements for 510 Route 55, Eldred , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 510 Route 55, Eldred

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732?

510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 was built in 1865 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,500, the tax amount paid for 510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 is $2,913.

When was 510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 was last sold in 06/16/2004 for $124,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 510 Route 55, Eldred, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2004 $124,000
08/28/1996 $66,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 510 Route 55, Eldred with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2004 - D
06/24/2004 - R
Deed
08/18/1997 - D
08/21/1997 - R
Deed
08/28/1996 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Access detailed property tax data for 510 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,914
Current property tax $1,916
Market value $308,182
Assessed value $169,500

Assessment History for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 510 Route 55, Eldred, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,811 $169,500 17.19 $2,914 -11.35%
2024 $264,844 $169,500 19.39 $3,287 -11.26%
2023 $235,417 $169,500 21.85 $3,704 -15.21%
2022 $199,412 $169,500 25.77 $4,368 -5.08%
2021 $184,239 $169,500 27.15 $4,602 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 510 Route 55, Eldred, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 510 Route 55, Eldred to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 4.35
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 4.70
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.78
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.78

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 0.72
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.78

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 0.72

Neighbors for 510 Route 55, Eldred

Here are the neighbors for 510 Route 55, Eldred.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Proctor Rd, Eldred 2,480 04/08/2021 $495,000
523 Route 55, Barryville 11/07/2016 $50,000