Sullivan County  »  231 Smith Hughes Rd

231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg
Zip code 12764
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 23-1-21.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Sale date 03/08/2010
Sale price $420,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,927

Lot & Building Information for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Building sqft 1,983
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.13
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

• • Improvements for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

How many sq. ft. does 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 has a total of 1,983 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764?

231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $626,864.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2010 $420,500
01/07/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
01/07/2010 - D
05/12/2010 - R
Deed
01/07/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,927
Market value $626,864
Assessed value $344,775

Assessment History for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,519 $344,775 17.19 $5,927 -11.35%
2024 $538,711 $344,775 19.39 $6,685 -11.26%
2023 $478,854 $344,775 21.85 $7,533 -15.21%
2022 $405,618 $344,775 25.77 $8,885 -5.08%
2021 $374,755 $344,775 27.15 $9,361 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,861
Median age 49.6
Average household income $112,310
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 934
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $254,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg

Here are the neighbors for 231 Smith Hughes Road, Narrowsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
208 Smith Hughes Rd, Narrowsburg 09/28/2021 $85,000
4505 Route 97, Barryville 07/11/2002 $10
293 Smith Hughes Rd, Narrowsburg 1,500
193 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 2,430 03/09/2019 $45,000
131 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 3,500 08/30/2021 $1,700,000
59 Purple Sage Dr, Barryville 5,090 05/11/2003 $34,000
100 Purple Sage Dr, Barryville 1,587 07/14/2017 $451,000
271 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 2,139 06/17/2022
163 Smith Hughes Rd, Narrowsburg 1,627 01/10/2025 $490,000