Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Route 97  »  4499 Route 97

4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4499 Route 97, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 24-1-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Property tax $4,640

Lot & Building Information for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Building sqft 1,894
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 3.7
Lot dimensions 770 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 770
Depth 50
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

• • Improvements for 4499 Route 97, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4499 Route 97, Barryville

How many sq. ft. does 4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 has a total of 1,894 square feet and a current price per square foot of $527.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719?

4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $490,773.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4499 Route 97, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $999,999
08/31/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4499 Route 97, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Deed
08/31/2001 - D
08/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 4499 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,640
Market value $490,773
Assessed value $269,925

Assessment History for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4499 Route 97, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,292 $269,925 17.19 $4,640 -11.35%
2024 $421,758 $269,925 19.39 $5,234 -11.26%
2023 $374,896 $269,925 21.85 $5,898 -15.21%
2022 $317,559 $269,925 25.77 $6,956 -5.08%
2021 $293,397 $269,925 27.15 $7,328 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
People per household (average) 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4499 Route 97, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4499 Route 97, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4499 Route 97, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 4499 Route 97, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4505 Route 97, Barryville 07/11/2002 $10
293 Smith Hughes Rd, Narrowsburg 1,500
91 Wildfire Pl, Barryville 2,362 01/09/2008 $875,000
87 Wildfire Pl, Barryville 3,460 11/24/2015 $665,000
208 Smith Hughes Rd, Narrowsburg 09/28/2021 $85,000
231 Smith Hughes Rd, Narrowsburg 1,983 03/08/2010 $420,500
193 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 2,430 03/09/2019 $45,000
131 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 3,500 08/30/2021 $1,700,000
271 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 2,139 06/17/2022
242 Zane Grey Way, Barryville 3,345 07/26/2003 $42,000