Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Route 55  »  352 Route 55

352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 352 Route 55, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 18-1-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Sale date 06/25/2007
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,908

Lot & Building Information for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Building sqft 2,040
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 50.36
Lot dimensions 1,600 ft X 10 ft
Frontage 1,600
Depth 10
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Eldred

Other Property Data for 352 Route 55, Barryville

• • Improvements for 352 Route 55, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 352 Route 55, Barryville

How many sq. ft. does 352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719 has a total of 2,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719?

352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $566,727.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 352 Route 55, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2007 $223,000

Title Documents for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2007 - D
07/13/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 352 Route 55, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,358
Current property tax $4,908
Market value $566,727
Assessed value $311,700

Assessment History for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 352 Route 55, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $588,113 $311,700 17.19 $5,358 -11.35%
2024 $487,031 $311,700 19.39 $6,044 -11.26%
2023 $432,917 $311,700 21.85 $6,811 -15.21%
2022 $366,706 $311,700 25.77 $8,033 -5.08%
2021 $338,804 $311,700 27.15 $8,463 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 352 Route 55, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 352 Route 55, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 352 Route 55, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 352 Route 55, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3409 Route 97, Barryville 1,562 09/22/2003 $200,000
22 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 1,295 11/26/2011 $30,000
3399 Route 97, Barryville 1,914 11/06/2003 $210,000
76 Woods Rd, Barryville 2,748 10/11/2001 $16,683
12 Hickory Ln, Barryville 1,408 09/29/2023 $225,000
8 Hickory Ln, Barryville 800 01/03/2025 $88,000
3405 Route 97, Barryville 1,716
35 Summit Dr, Yulan 2,606
3179 Route 97, Barryville 1,040 05/03/2019 $130,000
26 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 1,936 10/03/2022 $360,000