Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Route 97  »  3405 Route 97

3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3405 Route 97, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Barryville
Parcel ID 28-6-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Building sqft 1,716
Total sqft 2,860
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.65
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 280 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 280
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

• • Improvements for 3405 Route 97, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3405 Route 97, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719?

3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,275, the tax amount paid for 3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 is $5,316.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3405 Route 97, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 3405 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,316
Current property tax $0
Market value $562,318
Assessed value $309,275

Assessment History for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3405 Route 97, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,538 $309,275 17.19 $5,316 -11.35%
2024 $483,242 $309,275 19.39 $5,997 -9.80%
2023 $422,604 $304,275 21.85 $6,648 -15.21%
2022 $357,971 $304,275 25.77 $7,841 -5.08%
2021 $330,734 $304,275 27.15 $8,261 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
People per household (average) 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3405 Route 97, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3405 Route 97, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3405 Route 97, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 3405 Route 97, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Tow Path Rd, Barryville 2,948 07/29/1997
8 School House Rd, Barryville 900 12/11/2023
3409 Route 97, Barryville 1,562 09/22/2003 $200,000
3399 Route 97, Barryville 1,914 11/06/2003 $210,000
4 School House Rd, Barryville 1,484
22 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 1,295 11/26/2011 $30,000
24 River Rd, Barryville 2,499
3374 Route 97, Barryville 1,706 01/14/1998 $53,500
8 Hickory Ln, Barryville 800 01/03/2025 $88,000
12 Hickory Ln, Barryville 1,408 09/29/2023 $225,000
35 Summit Dr, Yulan 2,606