Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Mail Rd  »  2 Mail Rd

2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Mail Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Barryville
Parcel ID 28-8-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Sale date 09/23/2006
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,384

Lot & Building Information for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 90
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2013
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 2 Mail Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Mail Road, Barryville

How many sq. ft. does 2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 has a total of 1,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $146,364.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mail Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2006 $30,000
02/28/2002 $17,500
11/02/2001 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Mail Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Deed
02/28/2002 - D
03/01/2002 - R
Deed
11/02/2001 - D
12/31/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/26/1996 - D
09/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,384
Market value $146,364
Assessed value $80,500

Assessment History for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mail Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,887 $80,500 17.19 $1,384 -11.35%
2024 $125,781 $80,500 19.39 $1,561 -11.26%
2023 $111,806 $80,500 21.85 $1,759 -15.21%
2022 $94,706 $80,500 25.77 $2,074 -5.08%
2021 $87,500 $80,500 27.15 $2,186 +44.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mail Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mail Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Mail Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 2 Mail Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Tow Path Rd, Barryville 2,948 07/29/1997
8 School House Rd, Barryville 900 12/11/2023
3409 Route 97, Barryville 1,562 09/22/2003 $200,000
4 School House Rd, Barryville 1,484
3 Quick Rd, Barryville 2,199 01/09/2025 $280,000
3399 Route 97, Barryville 1,914 11/06/2003 $210,000
22 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 1,295 11/26/2011 $30,000
3374 Route 97, Barryville 1,706 01/14/1998 $53,500
2 Austin Rd, Barryville 2,382 05/31/2022