Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Austin Rd  »  4 Austin Rd

4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Austin Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Barryville
Parcel ID 28-15-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Sale date 05/27/1999
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,846

Lot & Building Information for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Building sqft 2,942
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.351
Lot dimensions 87 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 87
Depth 152
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 4 Austin Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Austin Road, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,150, the tax amount paid for 4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $3,010.

When was 4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 05/27/1999 for $75,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Austin Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1999 $75,000
03/09/1998 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Austin Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/1999 - D
05/27/1999 - R
Deed
03/09/1998 - D
03/09/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Austin Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,011
Current property tax $2,846
Market value $318,455
Assessed value $175,150

Assessment History for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Austin Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,472 $175,150 17.19 $3,011 -11.35%
2024 $273,672 $175,150 19.39 $3,396 -11.26%
2023 $243,264 $175,150 21.85 $3,827 -10.08%
2022 $194,294 $165,150 25.77 $4,256 -5.08%
2021 $179,511 $165,150 27.15 $4,484 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Austin Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Austin Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 4.13
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.18
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.18
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 4.75

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 3.96
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.18

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 3.96

Neighbors for 4 Austin Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Austin Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 School House Rd, Barryville 900 12/11/2023
4 Tow Path Rd, Barryville 2,948 07/29/1997