Sullivan County  »  52 S Main St

52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 South Main Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 112-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Sale date 01/06/2020
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,596

Lot & Building Information for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Building sqft 3,912
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 79 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 79
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 52 South Main Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 South Main Street, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 3,912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $121,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 South Main Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2020 $45,000
12/16/2005 $51,000
10/11/2002 $70,032
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 South Main Street, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2020 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Deed
12/16/2005 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/11/2002 - D
10/17/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 52 South Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,596
Market value $121,000
Assessed value $45,500

Assessment History for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 South Main Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $109,400 $45,500 35.0711 $1,596 -17.75%
2024 $92,180 $45,500 42.64 $1,940 -18.25%
2023 $71,900 $45,500 52.16 $2,373 -9.00%
2022 $63,194 $45,500 57.32 $2,608 -3.71%
2021 $61,486 $45,500 59.53 $2,709 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 South Main Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 South Main Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 South Main Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 52 South Main Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Bon Jovi Ln, Liberty 1,800
97 Lake St, Liberty 1,456 08/04/2015 $16,000
46 S Main St, Liberty 10,425 11/15/1995 $10
9 Creamery Rd, Liberty 1,860 08/08/2024 $228,000
91 Lake St, Liberty 1,440 09/29/2023
80 Chestnut St, Liberty 3,795 12/14/2018 $135,000
76 S Main St, Liberty 04/08/2022 $12,000
277 W Lake St, Liberty 12/07/2002 $10
88 Chestnut St, Liberty 07/01/2025