Sullivan County  »  21 Oberferst St

21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 112-7-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Property tax $12,419

Lot & Building Information for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Building sqft 7,992
Building class Telephone Facility (831)
Acreage 1.2
Frontage 330
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1963 and has a total of 7,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 is $12,418.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,419
Market value $942,000
Assessed value $354,100

Assessment History for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $851,200 $354,100 35.0711 $12,419 -17.75%
2024 $717,382 $354,100 42.64 $15,099 -18.25%
2023 $559,400 $354,100 52.16 $18,470 -9.00%
2022 $491,806 $354,100 57.32 $20,297 -3.71%
2021 $478,514 $354,100 59.53 $21,080 -1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Oberferst Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.28
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.34
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.34
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.48
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.28
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.91
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.58
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 7.11
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 7.89

Nearest high schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.28
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 0.84
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.58
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 7.46