Sullivan County  »  8 Lennon Rd

8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lennon Road, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 26-1-25.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Sale date 05/17/2021
Sale price $212,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,084

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.5
Frontage 755
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

• • Improvements for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754?

8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 is $4,083.

When was 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 05/17/2021 for $212,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2021 $212,000
12/05/2018 $10
07/23/1997 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Deed
12/05/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Deed
07/23/1997 - D
08/13/1997 - R
Deed
01/25/1996 - D
03/01/1996 - R
Deed
(Special warranty deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,084
Market value $477,500
Assessed value $179,500

Assessment History for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,500 $179,500 22.75 $4,084 -14.25%
2024 $363,655 $179,500 26.53 $4,762 -24.31%
2023 $283,600 $179,500 35.05 $6,291 -12.85%
2022 $249,306 $179,500 40.22 $7,219 -3.48%
2021 $242,568 $179,500 41.67 $7,480 -4.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.44
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.88
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.88
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 1.05
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.44
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 1.28
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.59
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.23
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 8.37

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 0.51
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 1.28
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.59
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.23
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 8.80

Neighbors for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 8 Lennon Road, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Lennon Rd, Liberty 2,788 12/30/2019 $220,000
184 Scheibe Rd, Liberty 02/28/2015 $160,000
4 Skyview Dr, Liberty 1,200 12/20/2022 $150,000
157 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 2,080 08/19/2016 $165,000
126 Revonah Hill Rd, Liberty 5,162
877 Fox Mountain Rd, Livingston Manor 1,512
122 Revonah Hill Rd, Liberty 1,332 06/10/2025 $135,000
141 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,554 04/07/2004 $10
169 Benton Hollow Rd, Livingston Manor 1,034 05/20/2009 $70,000
614 Elk Point Rd, Livingston Manor 1,536 12/10/2024 $10
729 Fox Mountain Rd, Livingston Manor 2,458 01/28/2016 $10
879 Fox Mountain Rd, Livingston Manor 04/09/2007 $10
8 Skyview Dr, Liberty 1,695 01/18/2022 $115,000
179-181 Scheibe Rd, Liberty 1,875 03/24/2021 $410,000
398 Elk Point Rd, Livingston Manor 1,322 10/26/2018 $74,130
137 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,560
165 Benton Hollow Rd, Livingston Manor 1,876 02/25/2020
432 Elk Point Rd, Liberty 2,103 06/18/2005 $10
30 Lennon Rd, Liberty 2,748 09/30/2020 $1
591 Elk Point Rd, Livingston Manor 2,640 12/13/1996 $20,566