Sullivan County  »  12758  »  Elk Point Rd  »  398 Elk Point Rd

398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor
Zip code 12758
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 25-1-10.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $74,130
Arm's length
Property tax $2,305

Lot & Building Information for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Building sqft 1,322
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.64
Frontage 512
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

• • Improvements for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758?

398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,300, the tax amount paid for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 is $2,304.

When was 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 was last sold in 10/26/2018 for $74,130.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $74,130
12/08/2017 $373,499
05/18/2007 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed
12/08/2017 - D
12/20/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/18/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Deed
01/22/2004 - D
02/04/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,305
Market value $269,500
Assessed value $101,300

Assessment History for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,500 $101,300 22.75 $2,305 -14.25%
2024 $205,227 $101,300 26.53 $2,687 -24.31%
2023 $160,000 $101,300 35.05 $3,551 -12.85%
2022 $140,694 $101,300 40.22 $4,074 -3.48%
2021 $136,892 $101,300 41.67 $4,221 -4.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 2.13
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 2.57
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 2.57
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 2.75
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 2.75

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 2.13
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 2.91
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 6.04
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.80

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 2.21
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 2.91
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 6.04
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.80

Neighbors for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor

Here are the neighbors for 398 Elk Point Road, Livingston Manor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,620 11/29/2021
16 Lennon Rd, Liberty 2,788 12/30/2019 $220,000
109 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 2,344 05/31/2005 $123,000
157 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 2,080 08/19/2016 $165,000
4 Skyview Dr, Liberty 1,200 12/20/2022 $150,000
126 Revonah Hill Rd, Liberty 5,162
141 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,554 04/07/2004 $10
122 Revonah Hill Rd, Liberty 1,332 06/10/2025 $135,000
8 Lennon Rd, Liberty 1,924 05/17/2021 $212,000
169 Benton Hollow Rd, Livingston Manor 1,034 05/20/2009 $70,000
8 Skyview Dr, Liberty 1,695 01/18/2022 $115,000
137 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,560
57 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,575 10/07/2021 $332,000
165 Benton Hollow Rd, Livingston Manor 1,876 02/25/2020
115 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,452 09/20/2016 $109,500
34 Hemlock Ln, Liberty 1,152 12/19/2024 $289,000
50 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,323 09/08/2020 $163,000
30 Lennon Rd, Liberty 2,748 09/30/2020 $1
432 Elk Point Rd, Liberty 2,103 06/18/2005 $10
591 Elk Point Rd, Livingston Manor 2,640 12/13/1996 $20,566