Sullivan County  »  106 Chaffee Rd

106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 26-1-40.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Sale date 08/23/2005
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,557

Lot & Building Information for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Building sqft 1,092
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 44.03
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

• • Improvements for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 1,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754?

106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $299,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2005 $125,000
02/22/2000 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2005 - D
09/19/2005 - R
Deed
02/22/2000 - D
03/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,557
Market value $299,000
Assessed value $112,400

Assessment History for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,200 $112,400 22.75 $2,557 -14.25%
2024 $227,715 $112,400 26.53 $2,982 -24.31%
2023 $177,600 $112,400 35.05 $3,940 -12.85%
2022 $156,111 $112,400 40.22 $4,521 -3.48%
2021 $151,892 $112,400 41.67 $4,684 -4.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 106 Chaffee Road, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty 1,837 07/27/2020 $212,000
82 Benton Hollow Rd #1, Liberty 1,248 06/27/2014 $120,000
63 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,620 11/29/2021
96 Hemlock Ln, Liberty 2,343 08/12/2008 $10
178 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty 1,318 02/22/2012 $10
109 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 2,344 05/31/2005 $123,000
126 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty 1,820 05/17/2005 $197,500
21 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,536 08/01/2018 $71,000
118 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty 1,056
100 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,701 06/26/2023 $10