Sullivan County  »  1978 Route 52

1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1978 Route 52, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 30-1-11.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,165

Lot & Building Information for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 420 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 420
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

• • Improvements for 1978 Route 52, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1978 Route 52, Liberty

How many square feet does 1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754?

1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $370,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1978 Route 52, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $150,000
06/15/2016 $70,000
08/21/2015 $194,129
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1978 Route 52, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Deed
08/24/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Deed
06/15/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Deed
08/21/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/18/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Deed
03/29/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/06/2003 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Deed
10/18/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 1978 Route 52, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,165
Market value $370,000
Assessed value $139,100

Assessment History for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1978 Route 52, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,400 $139,100 22.75 $3,165 -14.25%
2024 $281,807 $139,100 26.53 $3,690 -24.31%
2023 $219,700 $139,100 35.05 $4,875 -12.85%
2022 $193,194 $139,100 40.22 $5,595 -3.48%
2021 $187,973 $139,100 41.67 $5,796 -4.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1978 Route 52, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1978 Route 52, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1978 Route 52, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 1978 Route 52, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Hysana Rd, Liberty 3,122 06/05/2024 $150,000
8 Hysana Rd, Liberty 16,000 04/09/2015 $470,000
159 Sunset Lake Rd, Liberty 960 10/07/1993 $78,000
114 Sullivan Ave, Ferndale 01/20/1995 $166,500
1972 Route 52, Liberty 3,090 09/19/2014 $1,557,393
1966 Route 52, Liberty 19,200 06/25/1997
1 Clements Rd, Liberty 02/26/1999 $6,024,000
51 Hysana Rd, Liberty 3,118 09/07/2021
98 Muss Ln, Liberty 2,664