1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information
1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake |
| Zip code | 12783 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Neighborhood | Swan Lake |
| Parcel ID | 45-3-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
| Sale date | 01/13/2021 |
| Sale price | $480,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,592 |
Lot & Building Information for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
| Building sqft | 948 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.47 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 215 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 215 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
- • Improvements for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was built in 1951 and has a total of 948 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $94,500, the tax amount paid for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 is $2,149.
When was 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 last sold and what was the last sale price?1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was last sold in 01/13/2021 for $480,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/13/2021 | $480,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
Access detailed property tax data for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,150 |
| Current property tax | $1,592 |
| Market value | $251,400 |
| Assessed value | $94,500 |
Assessment History for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $227,200 | $94,500 | 22.75 | $2,150 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $191,451 | $94,500 | 26.53 | $2,507 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $149,300 | $94,500 | 35.05 | $3,312 | -12.85% |
| 2022 | $131,250 | $94,500 | 40.22 | $3,801 | -3.48% |
| 2021 | $127,703 | $94,500 | 41.67 | $3,938 | -4.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1431 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.68 |
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 3.95 |
| St Peter's Regional School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 4.00 |
| Liberty Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 691 | 4.07 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.68 |
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 3.95 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 4.81 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 8.78 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 8.81 |
Nearest high schools