Sullivan County  »  12783  »  Briscoe Rd  »  1445 Briscoe Rd

1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake
Zip code 12783
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Swan Lake
Parcel ID 45-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Sale date 10/30/2012
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $1,365

Lot & Building Information for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Building sqft 837
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 220
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Liberty

Other Property Data for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

• • Improvements for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783?

1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was built in 1951 and has a total of 837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,000, the tax amount paid for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 is $1,365.

When was 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 last sold?

1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was last sold in 12/03/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2012 $10
06/08/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed
10/30/2012 - D
12/12/2012 - R
Deed
06/08/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,365
Market value $159,600
Assessed value $60,000

Assessment History for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,200 $60,000 22.75 $1,365 -14.25%
2024 $121,556 $60,000 26.53 $1,592 -24.31%
2023 $94,800 $60,000 35.05 $2,103 -12.85%
2022 $83,333 $60,000 40.22 $2,413 -3.48%
2021 $81,081 $60,000 41.67 $2,500 -4.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.63
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 3.91
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 3.96
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 3.96
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 4.02

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.63
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 3.91
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.75
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 8.72
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 8.75

Nearest high schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.63
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 3.96
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.75
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.93
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.00

Neighbors for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake

Here are the neighbors for 1445 Briscoe Road, Swan Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1447 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 936 12/03/2024
373 Kelly Bridge Rd, Swan Lake 1,178 12/11/2004 $30,000
1431 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 948 01/13/2021 $480,000
367 Kelly Bridge Rd, Swan Lake 1,980 12/13/2017
93 Redwood Ln, Swan Lake 1,261 09/25/2015 $75,000
91 Redwood Ln, Swan Lake 807 10/27/2000 $98,000
1435 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 2,082
993 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake
1455 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 1,645 02/28/1994 $80,000
4927-4931 Route 55, Liberty 9,664 12/30/2021 $750,000
1441 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 2,037 04/03/2015 $80,000
947 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 858
1089 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 1,581 08/11/2004 $10
365 Kelly Bridge Rd, Swan Lake 2,100 06/17/2020
1003 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 06/10/2025 $125,000
34 Redwood Ln, Swan Lake 1,234 06/27/2014 $45,000
363 Kelly Bridge Rd, Swan Lake 2,064 06/17/2020
375 Kelly Bridge Rd, Swan Lake 2,049 08/26/2024
1427 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake 1,820 02/05/2021 $232,780
87 Redwood Ln, Swan Lake 925 12/15/2021 $249,000