Sullivan County  »  731 Harris Rd

731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 Property Information

731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731 Harris Road, Ferndale
Zip code 12734
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 48-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Sale date 09/29/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,113

Lot & Building Information for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Building sqft 1,548
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.55
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 75
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

• • Improvements for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

How many sq. ft. does 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 has a total of 1,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734?

731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $247,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2023 $500,000
04/28/2003 $10
11/01/2001 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Deed
04/18/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deed
04/28/2003 - D
04/30/2003 - R
Deed
11/01/2001 - D
12/19/2001 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/09/2001 - D
04/11/2001 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
01/03/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Access detailed property tax data for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, NY 12734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,113
Market value $247,100
Assessed value $92,900

Assessment History for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,300 $92,900 22.75 $2,113 -14.25%
2024 $188,209 $92,900 26.53 $2,465 -24.31%
2023 $146,800 $92,900 35.05 $3,256 -12.85%
2022 $129,028 $92,900 40.22 $3,736 -3.48%
2021 $125,541 $92,900 41.67 $3,871 -4.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 950
Median age 27.8
Average household income $74,304
Family households 37.2%
Occupied housing units 341
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $417,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $296,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale

Here are the neighbors for 731 Harris Road, Ferndale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
194 Mongaup Rd, Hurleyville 2,145 12/12/2016 $245,000
102 E Mongaup Rd, Hurleyville 1,790 02/07/2020
86 Queen Mountain Rd, Ferndale 3,520 01/25/2016 $250,000
126 Queen Mountain Rd, Ferndale 12/12/2017 $65,000
685 Harris Rd, Ferndale 1,395 12/31/1996 $10
149 Huschke Rd, Hurleyville 6,344 08/31/2018 $10,000
170 Huschke Rd, Hurleyville 1,680 06/19/2015 $10
173 E Mongaup Rd, Hurleyville 1,856 12/21/2006 $85,000
132 E Mongaup Rd, Hurleyville 11/26/2019 $679,000