Sullivan County  »  12770  »  Route 97  »  2700 Route 97

2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 Property Information

2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy
Zip code 12770
County Sullivan
Municipality Lumberland
Neighborhood Glen Spey
Parcel ID 31-1-11.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Sale date 10/05/2020
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,712

Lot & Building Information for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Building sqft 838
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 4
Frontage 231
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

• • Improvements for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

How many sq. ft. does 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 has a total of 838 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770?

2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $168,182.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2020 $50,000
01/31/2013 $1
02/18/1995 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Deed
01/31/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Deed
01/30/2012 - D
03/05/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/18/1995 - D
03/02/1995 - R
Deed
02/18/1995 - D
03/02/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Access detailed property tax data for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,712
Market value $168,182
Assessed value $92,500

Assessment History for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,281 $92,500 18.51 $1,712 -12.85%
2024 $139,100 $92,500 21.24 $1,965 -10.68%
2023 $128,472 $92,500 23.78 $2,200 -15.01%
2022 $108,824 $92,500 27.98 $2,588 -5.98%
2021 $100,543 $92,500 29.76 $2,753 -1.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 145
Median age 49.8
Average household income $149,790
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 68
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy

Here are the neighbors for 2700 Route 97, Pond Eddy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Gregory Rd, Glen Spey 3,152 01/20/2011 $195,000
472 High Rd, Glen Spey 850 09/22/2023 $155,000
69 Hunczak Blvd, Glen Spey 3,024 10/15/2001 $1
70 Tuthill Rd, Pond Eddy 1,152 07/03/2012 $74,000
21 Tuthill Rd, Pond Eddy 2,720 03/26/2024
134 Tow Path Rd, Pond Eddy 04/03/2024
142 Tow Path Rd, Pond Eddy 2,505 03/10/2020
23 Tuthill Rd, Pond Eddy 2,688 10/22/1993 $265,000
182 Hallock Rd, Barryville 1,086 06/23/2022 $518,000