Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Old Mountain Rd  »  10-12 Old Mountain Rd

10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 4-1-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/16/2005
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,270

Lot & Building Information for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 801
Total sqft 1,376
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.44
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1945 and has a total of 801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,900, the tax amount paid for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,269.

When was 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/16/2005 for $95,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2005 $95,000

Title Documents for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,270
Market value $155,600
Assessed value $52,900

Assessment History for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $146,900 $52,900 24 $1,270 -2.68%
2024 $141,067 $52,900 24.66 $1,305 -12.02%
2023 $116,264 $52,900 28.03 $1,483 -14.23%
2022 $89,661 $52,900 32.68 $1,729 -2.18%
2021 $89,661 $52,900 33.41 $1,767 -3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-12 Old Mountain Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 4.46
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 5.90
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 6.77
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.13
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.13

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 4.46
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 4.49
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 7.13
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.13
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 9.89

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 4.46
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.13
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.26